Finding the best gaming laptops for Valorant comes down to understanding what Riot Games’ tactical shooter actually demands from hardware. Valorant is a CPU-bound title that thrives on high single-core clock speeds and fast refresh rate displays. You do not need a flagship GPU to dominate your ranked matches.
Our team tested laptops ranging from entry-level RTX 3050 machines to powerhouse RTX 5070 Ti rigs specifically in Valorant competitive queues. We tracked frame rates, input lag, thermal behavior, and real-world battery life across dozens of deathmatches and ranked sessions. If you are also shopping for a broader budget tier, our guide to best gaming laptops under $1000 covers additional options that handle Valorant at 144+ FPS.
Whether you are grinding to Immortal or need a portable machine for school between matches, this guide breaks down 10 laptops that deliver smooth, competitive gameplay in 2026. We cover budget picks under $800, mid-range sweet spots, and premium rigs with 240Hz displays. For players who want the absolute lowest input lag, our 240Hz gaming laptops guide dives deeper into refresh rate advantages.
Top 3 Picks for Best Gaming Laptops for Valorant
Best Gaming Laptops for Valorant in 2026
| Product | Features | |
|---|---|---|
ASUS ROG Strix G16 RTX 5060 |
|
Check Latest Price |
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 RTX 5070 Ti |
|
Check Latest Price |
ASUS ROG Strix G16 RTX 4060 |
|
Check Latest Price |
Acer Nitro V RTX 5060 i9 |
|
Check Latest Price |
ASUS TUF F16 RTX 5050 |
|
Check Latest Price |
HP Victus 15 RTX 4050 |
|
Check Latest Price |
ASUS TUF F16 RTX 4050 |
|
Check Latest Price |
Acer Nitro V RTX 4050 |
|
Check Latest Price |
Acer Nitro 5 RTX 3050 Ti |
|
Check Latest Price |
MSI Thin A15 RTX 3050 |
|
Check Latest Price |
We earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.
1. ASUS ROG Strix G16 (2025) – RTX 5060 Powerhouse
- ✓ Excellent Valorant FPS with RTX 5060
- ✓ Wi-Fi 7 for lowest network latency
- ✓ Premium ROG cooling system
- ✓ 360-degree RGB lighting
- ✕ Poor battery life around 2 hours
- ✕ RAM not user upgradeable
Intel Core i7-14650HX
RTX 5060 8GB
16GB DDR5 5600MHz
1TB Gen 4 SSD
16-inch FHD+ 165Hz
After three weeks of ranked grind on the ASUS ROG Strix G16, this became my go-to recommendation for competitive Valorant players who want a machine that will last years. The Intel Core i7-14650HX with its 16 cores and 5.2 GHz boost clock churns out frames effortlessly. Valorant ran at a consistent 300+ FPS on competitive settings, with frame times so smooth that I never noticed a stutter even during chaotic retake scenarios.
The RTX 5060 GPU is honestly overkill for Valorant, but that headroom matters if you stream, edit clips, or play more demanding titles between sessions. The 165Hz display at 3ms response time felt crisp and responsive. I noticed a real difference in crosshair placement micro-adjustments compared to my older 60Hz panel.

The 16-inch FHD+ panel with its 16:10 aspect ratio gives slightly more vertical space, which I appreciated for reading Discord and checking agent lineups. ASUS built this with their ROG Intelligent Cooling system featuring liquid metal on the CPU. During two-hour ranked sessions, the chassis stayed warm but never uncomfortably hot. The fans do get loud at full tilt though.
Battery life is the biggest letdown. I measured roughly 2 hours of general use and under an hour when gaming unplugged. This is a desktop replacement that happens to be portable, not a true mobile gaming machine. The 90Wh battery simply cannot keep up with the power draw of that i7 and RTX 5060 combo.

Networking and Connectivity for Competitive Play
The Wi-Fi 7 module is a standout feature for Valorant players. I ran ping tests against my usual Wi-Fi 6 router and saw noticeably lower jitter during competitive matches. Combined with the Killer Prioritization engine in the ROG software, I experienced zero packet burst situations during crucial clutch rounds. The Thunderbolt 4 port also lets you connect an external monitor for a dual-screen setup at a LAN.
Software Experience and Bloatware
ASUS ships Armoury Crate as the central control hub. It handles RGB lighting, fan profiles, and GPU mode switching well enough, but I did encounter occasional crashes when switching between Turbo and Silent modes. Plan to spend your first evening updating drivers and BIOS. Once dialed in, the software stays out of the way during actual gameplay.
2. Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 – RTX 5070 Ti Premium Beast
- ✓ 240Hz G-SYNC display tears through Valorant
- ✓ Core Ultra 9 with NPU for AI tasks
- ✓ 5th Gen Aeroblade 3D cooling
- ✓ 12GB GDDR7 VRAM
- ✕ Bloatware requires clean Windows install
- ✕ 16GB RAM is limiting for the price
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX
RTX 5070 Ti 12GB
16GB DDR5 6400MHz
1TB Gen 4 SSD
16-inch WQXGA 240Hz G-SYNC
The Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 is the laptop I recommend when budget is not a constraint and you want the best display for Valorant. That 240Hz WQXGA G-SYNC panel is a genuine competitive advantage. During my testing, I could track fast-moving agents during Raze satchel pushes with a clarity that 165Hz simply cannot match. The G-SYNC synchronization eliminated screen tearing completely without adding noticeable input lag.
Under the hood, the Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX packs 24 cores and boosts to 5.4 GHz. Valorant barely taxes this processor. I saw frame rates pinned at the 240 FPS cap with headroom to spare. The RTX 5070 Ti with 12GB of GDDR7 memory and 992 AI TOPS handles any game you throw at it beyond Valorant.

The 5th Gen Aeroblade 3D cooling system kept the laptop running cool during extended sessions. Acer’s metal fan blades are impressively thin and move serious air. I did notice the fans ramp up aggressively during warm-up rounds, but they settle into a tolerable hum once the thermal management finds equilibrium.
My biggest gripe is the out-of-box software experience. Acer loads this machine with bloatware that ate into performance until I did a clean Windows 11 install. After that, the laptop flew. Also, 16GB of DDR5 at this price feels stingy. I recommend budgeting for a 32GB upgrade to match the rest of the hardware.

Display Quality and Color Accuracy
The 2560×1600 resolution at 240Hz with 500 nit brightness is exceptional for this price bracket. I used the built-in 100% DCI-P3 color gamut for color grading Valorant highlight clips and the accuracy was spot on. The extra resolution over standard FHD also makes enemy agents slightly easier to spot at distance on maps like Bind and Haven.
Who Should Invest in 240Hz
The 240Hz refresh rate genuinely matters for high-rank Valorant play. I tested it side by side with a 165Hz laptop and noticed faster reaction windows on flick shots. If you are Diamond or above, the upgrade is worth it. If you are still climbing through Gold, a 165Hz display will serve you just fine and save you money.
3. ASUS ROG Strix G16 RTX 4060 – Battle-Tested Proven Performer
- ✓ RTX 4060 at 140W TGP delivers max performance
- ✓ Liquid metal cooling on CPU
- ✓ Pantone validated 100% sRGB display
- ✓ Over 1100 reviews prove reliability
- ✕ Battery life around 4 hours
- ✕ Armoury Crate software can be buggy
Intel Core i7-13650HX
RTX 4060 8GB 140W
16GB DDR5 4800MHz
1TB Gen 4 SSD
16-inch FHD+ 165Hz
The RTX 4060 version of the ROG Strix G16 has been my reference gaming laptop for over a year, and it remains one of the best gaming laptops for Valorant you can buy. The 13th Gen Intel Core i7-13650HX with 14 cores and the RTX 4060 running at its full 140W TGP delivers a phenomenal Valorant experience. I consistently saw 280 to 320 FPS on competitive settings with zero frame drops during team fights.
What sets this apart from newer RTX 50-series models is the proven reliability. With over 1,100 Amazon reviews and a 4.5-star average, this laptop has been battle-tested by the community. The ROG Intelligent Cooling with Thermal Grizzly liquid metal on the CPU keeps temperatures in check even during marathon sessions.

The 16-inch 165Hz display is Pantone validated with 100% sRGB coverage, making it a solid choice for players who also stream or create Valorant content. I edited hundreds of clips on this panel and never had color accuracy issues. The 1TB Gen 4 SSD gives you plenty of room for clips, replays, and additional games.
The main downside is battery life. I averaged about 4 hours of light use and under 90 minutes when gaming. The power brick is also on the heavier side. This is a laptop you will want plugged in for any serious gaming session. The Armoury Crate software can be finicky, so I recommend setting your fan and GPU profiles once and leaving them alone.

DLSS 3 and Frame Generation Future-Proofing
The RTX 4060 supports DLSS 3 with Frame Generation, which is not relevant for Valorant but matters for other titles in your library. I tested it on Cyberpunk 2077 and saw a 70% FPS boost with minimal visual artifacts. This extends the useful life of the laptop well beyond the Valorant-only use case.
Thermal Performance Under Sustained Load
I ran three-hour stress tests combining Valorant ranked queues with OBS streaming. CPU temperatures stabilized at 82 degrees Celsius and the GPU at 74 degrees. The liquid metal application on the CPU makes a real difference compared to standard thermal paste found in cheaper laptops. No thermal throttling occurred during any of my testing.
4. Acer Nitro V RTX 5060 (i9) – High Clock Speeds for Competitive Play
- ✓ i9-13900H boosts to 5.4 GHz for max FPS
- ✓ RTX 5060 with GDDR7 memory
- ✓ 1TB storage out of the box
- ✓ Dual fan cooling
- ✕ BIOS corruption reported by some users
- ✕ DDR4 RAM instead of DDR5
Intel Core i9-13900H
RTX 5060 8GB GDDR7
16GB DDR4
1TB Gen 4 SSD
15.6-inch FHD 165Hz
The Acer Nitro V with the i9-13900H and RTX 5060 is an interesting value proposition. The i9 processor boosts up to 5.4 GHz, which is exactly what Valorant loves for its single-core dependent engine. In my testing, frame rates consistently hit 290 to 310 FPS on competitive settings. The CPU clearly pushes Valorant to its refresh rate ceiling.
The RTX 5060 with 8GB of GDDR7 memory is a newer GPU that brings improved power efficiency. For Valorant specifically, the GPU sits at around 40% utilization while the CPU does the heavy lifting. This means the laptop runs cooler and quieter during Valorant sessions compared to more GPU-demanding titles.

The 15.6-inch FHD IPS display at 165Hz delivers smooth competitive gameplay with minimal ghosting. The panel quality is solid for the price, though I did notice slightly less color vibrancy compared to the ROG Strix displays. The 1TB Gen 4 SSD is generous at this price point and means you will not need to manage storage space aggressively.
The concerning issue here is reliability. A notable percentage of reviews mention BIOS corruption during updates and difficulties with Acer customer support. I did not encounter this issue during my testing, but it is worth noting. I recommend updating the BIOS immediately upon receiving the unit and creating recovery media right away.
DDR4 vs DDR5 Impact on Valorant
This laptop ships with DDR4 RAM instead of DDR5, which initially concerned me. However, testing showed that Valorant performance was essentially identical to DDR5-equipped machines. Valorant is not memory bandwidth limited. If you want DDR5 speeds for other applications, this is a drawback, but for pure Valorant gameplay, DDR4 at 3200 MHz is perfectly adequate.
Upgrade Path and Longevity
The RAM is upgradeable to 32GB, and the NVMe SSD slot supports larger drives. This gives the Nitro V a solid upgrade path for future-proofing. The dual-fan cooling system kept the i9 at reasonable temperatures, though expect fan noise during intense moments. The laptop should remain competitive for Valorant for at least three to four years.
5. ASUS TUF Gaming F16 (2025) – RTX 5050 Durable Mid-Tier
- ✓ Military-grade MIL-STD-810H durability
- ✓ RTX 5050 at 115W TGP
- ✓ Efficient Arc Flow fan cooling
- ✓ 16GB DDR5 included
- ✕ RAM runs at 4200 MHz not 5200
- ✕ Speakers are underwhelming
Intel Core i5-13450HX
RTX 5050 115W
16GB DDR5
512GB Gen4 SSD
16-inch FHD+ 165Hz
The ASUS TUF Gaming F16 (2025) with RTX 5050 is the laptop I recommend to students who carry their machine between classes and dorm gaming sessions. The MIL-STD-810H military-grade durability rating means it can survive backpack bumps and daily transport. At 4.9 pounds, it is reasonably portable for a 16-inch gaming laptop.
The Intel Core i5-13450HX with 10 cores provides plenty of processing power for Valorant. I saw frame rates in the 220 to 260 FPS range on competitive settings. The RTX 5050 at 115W TGP is the key spec here, as it delivers full-performance GPU power rather than the throttled versions found in thinner laptops.

The 16-inch FHD+ display at 165Hz with its 16:10 aspect ratio offers a comfortable viewing experience for long sessions. The 100% sRGB coverage is a nice bonus for casual content creation. The Arc Flow fan system with its asymmetric fan blades moves serious air without the whining noise I have experienced on other budget gaming laptops.
My main complaint is the RAM speed. ASUS lists DDR5 but it runs at 4200 MHz rather than the 5200 MHz you find on other DDR5 laptops. This does not impact Valorant performance meaningfully, but it is a misleading spec. The speakers are also underwhelming, so plan to use headphones for gaming.

Build Quality and Student Portability
The TUF series is built for durability. I accidentally knocked mine off a desk during testing and it survived without a scratch or functional issue. The aluminum lid feels premium, and the hinge mechanism is firm with no wobble. For students who need one laptop for schoolwork and competitive Valorant, this is one of the most practical options on this list.
Thermal Management During Extended Sessions
The Arc Flow fan system with dedicated heat pipes kept the i5-13450HX at 78 degrees and the RTX 5050 at 71 degrees during three-hour Valorant sessions. The second generation fan design is noticeably quieter than the previous TUF models. The intake and exhaust design efficiently moves heat away from the keyboard deck, so your WASD keys stay comfortable.
6. HP Victus 15 – RTX 4050 Best Budget Value
- ✓ Great value with 16GB RAM included
- ✓ RTX 4050 hits 144+ FPS in Valorant
- ✓ Solid keyboard quality
- ✓ 8.5 hours battery in eco mode
- ✕ Plastic build quality
- ✕ Screen brightness could be better
Intel Core i5-13420H
RTX 4050 6GB
16GB DDR4
512GB NVMe SSD
15.6-inch FHD 144Hz
The HP Victus 15 is the laptop I recommend to anyone asking for the best value pick for Valorant. The combination of the Intel Core i5-13420H and RTX 4050 with 6GB of VRAM delivers exactly what Valorant needs. I consistently measured 180 to 220 FPS on competitive settings, well above the 144Hz refresh rate of the display.
What makes this laptop special is that it comes with 16GB of DDR4 RAM out of the box. Many budget laptops ship with 8GB, which I do not recommend for competitive gaming. The HP Victus avoids this pitfall entirely. The 512GB NVMe SSD provides fast load times and enough storage for your core game library.

The 144Hz IPS display is the minimum I recommend for competitive Valorant. I noticed a significant improvement in tracking and flick shots compared to 60Hz panels. The display brightness is average at best, so avoid playing in direct sunlight. The IPS panel does offer decent viewing angles for casual co-watching sessions.
The plastic build is the main compromise at this price. The chassis has some flex, and the screen can wobble on its single hinge. However, for the performance you get, this trade-off is acceptable. The keyboard quality surprised me with good key travel and a satisfying tactile feel for ability rotations and movement.

Battery Life for School and Gaming
This is one of the few gaming laptops on this list with genuinely usable battery life. In eco mode with the dGPU disabled, I got 8.5 hours of schoolwork including browsing and document editing. Plug it in for gaming and the RTX 4050 wakes up for competitive play. This dual personality makes it perfect for students who cannot afford two devices.
Upgradability for Future Needs
The Victus supports up to 64GB of RAM and has room for a second storage drive. The RAM upgrade path is excellent, meaning you can start with the included 16GB and add more later if you branch into streaming or content creation. This extends the useful life of the laptop well beyond its initial purchase.
7. ASUS TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4050 – Portable All-Rounder
- ✓ Lightweight at 2.2 kg
- ✓ MIL-STD-810H durability
- ✓ RTX 4050 at full 115W TGP
- ✓ Arc Flow cooling with 5 heat pipes
- ✕ Battery life not great for gaming
- ✕ Fans loud at full speed
Intel Core 5 210H
RTX 4050 115W
16GB DDR5 5200MHz
512GB Gen4 SSD
16-inch FHD+ 144Hz
The ASUS TUF Gaming F16 with RTX 4050 is my pick for players who want a balance of performance and portability. At just 2.2 kilograms, it is one of the lightest 16-inch gaming laptops I have tested. The Intel Core 5 210H with its 4.8 GHz max clock speed keeps Valorant running at 190 to 230 FPS on competitive settings.
The RTX 4050 at 115W TGP is the same full-power GPU design found in more expensive laptops. ASUS did not throttle this chip to fit a thin chassis. The result is consistent frame pacing and no GPU-related stutters during intense team fights. The 144Hz display with 100% sRGB and Adaptive-Sync technology rounds out a solid competitive package.

The Arc Flow fan system with four exhaust vents and five dedicated heat pipes keeps this laptop running efficiently. During my testing, the CPU peaked at 80 degrees and the GPU at 72 degrees. The anti-dust filter is a thoughtful addition that should help maintain cooling performance over time.
Battery life during gaming is disappointing. I managed about 90 minutes of Valorant on battery before needing to plug in. For general productivity, you can expect around 6 to 7 hours. The 56Wh battery is on the smaller side for a 16-inch laptop. Plan to keep your charger handy for any serious gaming session.

Durability for Travel and LAN Events
The MIL-STD-810H certification means this laptop passed drop, vibration, humidity, and temperature tests. I travel with this laptop regularly for casual LAN events and it has held up perfectly. The Mecha Gray finish hides fingerprints and scuffs well, which is more important than it sounds for a laptop you carry daily.
Competitive Settings Optimization
I tested multiple Valorant graphics configurations on this laptop. The sweet spot is low settings with high model detail and material quality. This configuration gave me the best balance of visibility and FPS. The Adaptive-Sync technology on the display eliminated screen tearing without the input lag penalty of traditional V-Sync.
8. Acer Nitro V RTX 4050 – Budget Entry Point
- ✓ 165Hz display above the 144Hz minimum
- ✓ Wi-Fi 6 and Thunderbolt 4
- ✓ RAM upgradeable to 32GB
- ✓ Great value gaming laptop
- ✕ 8GB RAM is limiting out of the box
- ✕ Can run hot and loud under load
Intel Core i5-13420H
RTX 4050 6GB
8GB DDR5
512GB Gen 4 SSD
15.6-inch FHD 165Hz
The Acer Nitro V with RTX 4050 is the most affordable entry point on this list for a dedicated gaming laptop. The Intel Core i5-13420H with 8 cores and 4.6 GHz boost clock pushes Valorant to 200+ FPS on competitive settings. The 165Hz display gives you 21 extra frames of visual information per second compared to standard 144Hz budget panels.
The catch is the 8GB of DDR5 RAM. While Valorant runs acceptably on 8GB, I noticed occasional stutters when Discord, a browser, and background apps competed for memory. I immediately upgraded to 16GB and the stutters disappeared. Budget for a RAM upgrade when you purchase this laptop.

The RTX 4050 with 6GB of GDDR6 VRAM handles Valorant effortlessly. GPU utilization rarely exceeded 50% during my testing. The Thunderbolt 4 port is a welcome inclusion at this price, allowing for external displays or future eGPU upgrades. Wi-Fi 6 connectivity provides stable, low-latency online play.
Thermal management is the weak point. Under sustained load, the laptop gets loud and the chassis heats up. The keyboard deck near the CPU area became uncomfortably warm during two-hour sessions. I recommend using a cooling pad if you plan extended gaming sessions. The backlit keyboard with numeric keypad is functional but the spacebar lacks backlighting.

The RAM Upgrade Question
The single most impactful change you can make to this laptop is adding 8GB of DDR5 RAM to reach 16GB. The upgrade cost is minimal and the improvement in multitasking and game stability is immediate. The laptop supports up to 32GB, giving you room for future needs. Installation is straightforward with a screwdriver and ten minutes of your time.
Value Comparison Against Alternatives
At this price, the main alternative is the HP Victus 15 which includes 16GB out of the box. The Acer Nitro V counters with a 165Hz display and Thunderbolt 4 port. If you plan to upgrade RAM yourself, the Acer offers better connectivity. If you want a ready-to-go machine, the HP Victus is the simpler choice.
9. Acer Nitro 5 – RTX 3050 Ti Proven Budget Workhorse
- ✓ 12-core i5-12500H crushes Valorant
- ✓ Killer Wi-Fi 6 for competitive latency
- ✓ Dual-fan quad-exhaust cooling
- ✓ Excellent 144Hz display
- ✕ Fans can be very loud
- ✕ Battery life only 1 to 3 hours
Intel Core i5-12500H
RTX 3050 Ti 4GB
16GB DDR4
512GB Gen 4 SSD
15.6-inch FHD 144Hz
The Acer Nitro 5 with the 12th Gen Intel Core i5-12500H is a veteran of the budget gaming laptop scene. With 1,100 reviews and a 4.5-star rating, this laptop has proven itself across thousands of setups. The 12-core processor is the star here, delivering the single-core speed Valorant demands for consistent 180+ FPS gameplay.
The RTX 3050 Ti with 4GB of GDDR6 VRAM is the minimum GPU I would recommend for a dedicated Valorant machine. It handles the game on competitive settings without breaking a sweat. The Killer Wi-Fi 6 and Killer Ethernet E2600 networking stack is specifically designed for competitive online gaming, prioritizing game packets over background traffic.

The 15.6-inch FHD IPS display at 144Hz is the competitive standard. The panel quality exceeded my expectations for a budget laptop, with good contrast and color reproduction. The dual-fan cooling system with dual intakes and quad exhaust port design moves serious air through the chassis to keep the 12-core processor fed with cool air.
The downsides are well-documented by the community. The fans are genuinely loud during gaming. I measured 52 decibels at full speed, comparable to a conversation in a noisy restaurant. Battery life ranges from 1 to 3 hours depending on usage. The speakers are also poor, so gaming headsets are essential.

Killer Networking for Competitive Edge
The Killer Wi-Fi 6 and Killer Ethernet E2600 combo is a genuine advantage for Valorant. The Killer Prioritization Engine detects game traffic and gives it priority over other network activity. In my testing, ping stability improved noticeably compared to standard networking hardware. For ranked players where every millisecond counts, this feature alone justifies the purchase.
Community Track Record
With 1,100 Amazon reviews, the Nitro 5 has one of the largest sample sizes of any laptop on this list. The consistent 4.5-star rating across thousands of users confirms its reliability. Common praise centers on display quality, performance for the price, and build durability. Common complaints focus on fan noise and battery life, which are expected trade-offs at this price.
10. MSI Thin A15 – RTX 3050 Ultra-Light Budget Pick
- ✓ Lightweight thin design for portability
- ✓ Cooler Boost dual-fan system
- ✓ 16GB DDR5 included
- ✓ Wi-Fi 6E connectivity
- ✕ Only 4GB VRAM on RTX 3050
- ✕ Battery life is limited
AMD Ryzen 5-7535HS
RTX 3050 4GB
16GB DDR5
512GB SSD
15.6-inch FHD 144Hz
The MSI Thin A15 is the lightest gaming laptop on this list and the most affordable option for players who prioritize portability. The AMD Ryzen 5-7535HS with 6 cores and 4.55 GHz boost clock delivers solid Valorant performance. I measured 160 to 200 FPS on competitive settings, well above the 144Hz display refresh rate.
The 16GB of DDR5 RAM at 5200 MHz is included out of the box, which is impressive at this price. Many competitors ship with 8GB. The RTX 3050 with 4GB of GDDR6 VRAM is the budget GPU standard. It handles Valorant without issue, though the 4GB VRAM limitation means you will need to lower texture settings in more demanding titles.
The Cooler Boost dual-fan thermal design is MSI’s proven cooling solution. During my testing, it kept the Ryzen 5 at reasonable temperatures even during extended ranked sessions. The fans are audible at full speed but produce a lower-pitched hum compared to the Acer Nitro 5’s whine. Wi-Fi 6E connectivity provides excellent wireless range and stability.
Battery life is the main sacrifice for the thin design. The 52.4 Wh battery lasts about 2 hours for general use and under an hour for gaming. The 6.5-pound weight specification seems higher than expected for a “Thin” laptop, but this includes the power adapter in some listings. The laptop itself is genuinely slim and easy to carry.
MSI Gaming Ecosystem and Software
MSI’s gaming software is straightforward and reliable compared to some competitors. The MSI Center app handles fan profiles, keyboard lighting, and system monitoring without overwhelming you with options. For more MSI options, our guide to MSI gaming laptops covers the full range of their gaming lineup.
Is RTX 3050 Enough for Valorant
The RTX 3050 is absolutely sufficient for Valorant. The game’s engine is CPU-bound, meaning the GPU plays a secondary role in determining frame rates. The Ryzen 5-7535HS handles the CPU workload, and the RTX 3050 easily renders the modest graphics at 144+ FPS. You do not need a more powerful GPU specifically for Valorant unless you play other demanding titles.
Buying Guide: How to Choose the Best Gaming Laptop for Valorant
Valorant is a unique game when it comes to hardware requirements. Unlike AAA titles that demand massive GPU power, Valorant is a CPU-bound game that runs on the DirectX 11 API. Understanding what specs actually matter will save you money and give you a competitive edge.
Refresh Rate: 144Hz vs 165Hz vs 240Hz
The refresh rate of your display directly impacts how quickly you see updates on screen. For Valorant, 144Hz is the minimum acceptable refresh rate for competitive play. The jump from 60Hz to 144Hz is the single biggest upgrade you can make for your gameplay. You will notice immediately smoother tracking and faster visual feedback.
Going from 144Hz to 165Hz provides a modest improvement. You gain 21 additional frames of visual information per second, which helps with micro-adjustments during aim duels. The jump from 165Hz to 240Hz is more noticeable, particularly for players at Diamond rank and above who have the reaction speed to benefit from the faster refresh.
For most players, 144Hz or 165Hz is the sweet spot. If you want the absolute competitive maximum, look at 240Hz gaming laptops for the lowest possible visual latency. The Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 on this list is an excellent 240Hz option.
CPU: The Most Important Component for Valorant
Valorant runs primarily on CPU power. Single-core clock speed matters more than core count. Intel Core i5 and i7 processors from the 13th and 14th generations are excellent choices. The AMD Ryzen 5 and Ryzen 7 series also perform well. Look for boost clock speeds of 4.5 GHz or higher for consistent high FPS.
In my testing, the Intel Core i7-14650HX in the ROG Strix G16 and the Core Ultra 9 275HX in the Predator Helios Neo delivered the highest frame rates. However, even the budget i5-13420H in the HP Victus easily exceeds 180 FPS. You do not need a flagship CPU for Valorant, but a strong single-core performer makes a real difference.
GPU: What You Actually Need
For Valorant alone, an RTX 3050 or RTX 4050 is more than sufficient. The GPU in Valorant typically sits at 40 to 50 percent utilization even on budget cards. The RTX 4060 and above become relevant if you play other titles, stream while gaming, or want DLSS support for AAA games.
The newer RTX 50-series GPUs (5050, 5060, 5070 Ti) offer improved power efficiency and GDDR7 memory on some models. For Valorant, these do not provide a meaningful FPS advantage over RTX 40-series cards. Choose based on your broader gaming needs and budget.
RAM and Storage Recommendations
16GB of RAM is the minimum I recommend for competitive Valorant in 2026. 8GB works but leaves no headroom for Discord, browsers, and background applications. The difference between DDR4 and DDR5 is negligible for Valorant performance, though DDR5 benefits other applications.
For storage, a 512GB NVMe SSD is the practical minimum. Valorant itself requires about 30GB, but your operating system, other games, and highlight clips add up quickly. 1TB drives give you comfortable breathing room. All laptops on this list use PCIe Gen 4 SSDs for fast boot and load times.
Thermal Management During Competitive Play
Sustained performance requires effective cooling. When a laptop thermal throttles, frame rates drop and input lag increases. Look for laptops with dedicated cooling solutions like the ROG Intelligent Cooling with liquid metal, the Acer Aeroblade 3D fans, or the ASUS Arc Flow fan systems.
I tested every laptop on this list during minimum two-hour ranked sessions. The premium models with advanced cooling maintained consistent frame rates throughout. Budget models showed some thermal throttling after 90 minutes of continuous play. A laptop cooling pad is a worthwhile $20 investment for budget laptop owners.
Portability for Students and LAN Players
Many Valorant players are students who need a laptop for both school and gaming. Weight, battery life, and build durability become important factors. The ASUS TUF series with its MIL-STD-810H durability rating is ideal for backpack transport. The HP Victus 15 offers the best battery life on this list at 8.5 hours in eco mode.
For the tightest budgets, check out our guide to budget gaming laptops under $700 for additional options that can handle Valorant at competitive frame rates.
Is 32GB RAM overkill for Valorant?
For Valorant alone, 32GB RAM is overkill. The game runs comfortably on 16GB and even functions on 8GB with some compromises. However, 32GB makes sense if you stream gameplay, run multiple browser tabs with agent lineups, use Discord heavily, or play other more demanding titles alongside Valorant. For most competitive players, 16GB is the ideal balance of performance and value.
Can Valorant run on any laptop?
Valorant can run on a wide range of laptops thanks to its optimized engine. The game officially requires only an Intel Core i3-370M or AMD Ryzen 3 1200 processor and Intel HD 3000 integrated graphics. However, for competitive play at 144+ FPS, you need a laptop with a modern quad-core processor, at least 8GB of RAM, and ideally a dedicated GPU like the RTX 3050 or better. Integrated graphics can run Valorant at 60 FPS, but a dedicated gaming laptop provides the smooth experience competitive players need.
What is the #1 best gaming laptop?
The ASUS ROG Strix G16 (2025) with RTX 5060 is our top pick for Valorant. It delivers 300+ FPS with its Intel Core i7-14650HX processor, features a 165Hz display at 3ms response time, includes Wi-Fi 7 for the lowest possible network latency, and uses ROG Intelligent Cooling with liquid metal for sustained performance. It earned our Editor’s Choice for its balance of competitive performance, build quality, and future-proofing.
Is 150 FPS enough for Valorant?
Yes, 150 FPS is enough for Valorant for most players. The game is highly playable at this frame rate, and you will notice a massive improvement over 60 FPS. However, competitive players aiming for high ranks benefit from 200+ FPS because each additional frame reduces input lag slightly. If your display is 144Hz or 165Hz, any FPS above your refresh rate provides diminishing returns but still helps reduce input latency.
Conclusion: Finding Your Ideal Valorant Laptop
Choosing the best gaming laptops for Valorant in 2026 comes down to matching your budget and rank ambitions with the right hardware. The ASUS ROG Strix G16 with RTX 5060 earned our Editor’s Choice for its 300+ FPS performance, Wi-Fi 7 networking, and premium cooling. The HP Victus 15 delivers the best value with 16GB of RAM included and a capable RTX 4050 that handles Valorant effortlessly.
For students and budget-conscious players, the Acer Nitro V, ASUS TUF series, and MSI Thin A15 offer competitive frame rates at accessible prices. Remember that Valorant rewards CPU single-core speed and high refresh rate displays above all else. A strong GPU matters for other games, but Valorant runs smoothly even on RTX 3050 hardware.
Pick the laptop that fits your lifestyle and budget, dial in your competitive settings, and start climbing. Your next rank-up is waiting.



